Other names: American Angelica, Angélica, Angelica acutiloba, Angelica atropurpurea, Angelica curtisi, Angelica Dahurica, Angelica officinalis, Angelica sylvestris, Angelicae Dahuricae, Angelicae Dahuricae Radix, Angelicae Fructus, Angelicae Herba, Angelicae Radix, Angelica sylvestris, Angelicae, Angélique, Angélique Archangélique, Angélique Cultivée, Angélique des Jardins, Angélique Médicinale, Angélique Officinale, Angélique Sauvage, Angélique Vraie, Archangélique, Bai Zhi, European Angelica, Herbe aux Anges, Herbe du Saint-Esprit, Japanese Angelica, Racine du Saint Esprit, Radix Angelicae, Radix Angelicae Dahuricae, Radix Angelicae Pubescentis, Root of the Holy Ghost, Wild Angelica, Wild Parsnip
Garden Angelica is native to Syria but is known to occur in many parts of Europe and western Asia. Its roots, seeds, leaves, and fruit have been historically used in Nordic folk medicine. Angelica root is the main flavoring ingredient of gin. The roots contain several furocoumarins such as angelicin, bergapten, and xanthotoxin in addition to umbelliprenin and several phenols.
Angelica may be beneficial for indigestion, quitting smoking, excessive urination at night, a decline in memory and thinking skills, and rheumatoid arthritis.
Compliance: food or food ingredient, cosmetics ingredient
Compliance varies from country to country. There is no harmonized botanical list of allowed botanicals in food or food supplements for all EU countries. Compliance for cosmetic ingredients is harmonized in EU.
Please check your local regulation.
These claims have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the European Medicines Agency (EMA). The product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.