Other names: Arabian Incense, Incienso, Incenso, Weihrauch, Olibanum
Frankincense trees are native to East Africa and China. When the trunk of the tree is cut into, it produces a gum that appears as a milk-like resin. The resin hardens into orange-brown gum resin, used for the preparation of frankincense oil. The oil, dubbed “the king of essential oils”, has been important as an ingredient in incense and perfumes for thousands of years. It contains boswellic acid, a component known to have anti-neoplastic properties.
Frankincense may be beneficial against cancer, asthma, arthritis, morning stiffness, gum disease, and toothache. It may also be beneficial for the rejuvenation of the skin and hair, improving gut health, digestion, and easing digestive disorders such as Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis.
Compliance: cosmetics ingredient
Compliance varies from country to country. There is no harmonized botanical list of allowed botanicals in food or food supplements for all EU countries. Compliance for cosmetic ingredients is harmonized in EU.
Please check your local regulation.
These claims have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the European Medicines Agency (EMA). The product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.