Other names: Starflower, Borretsch, Bourrache, Borraja, Borragine, Gurkört, Boražina, Brutnák Lékařský, Purasruoho, Hodan, Borago, Bernagie, Cool Tankard, Bee Plant, Talewort, Gurkenkraut, Bouràyne, Alcohelo, Stofferblomma
Borage is native to the Mediterranean. Apart from its medicinal and culinary uses, it is commercially cultivated for borage seed oil, rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Borage contains a high amount of fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, eicosenoic, and erucic. It also contains potentially toxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs).
Borage may be beneficial for multiple sclerosis, diabetes, heart diseases, arthritis, eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, swelling of the gums, stress, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), diabetes, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), bronchitis, alcoholism, pain and swelling, asthma, and for preventing stroke. It may also be beneficial for adrenal insufficiency, to increase urine flow, to increase breast milk production, as a sedative, and to promote sweating.
Compliance: cosmetics ingredient
Compliance varies from country to country. There is no harmonized botanical list of allowed botanicals in food or food supplements for all EU countries. Compliance for cosmetic ingredients is harmonized in EU.
Please check your local regulation.
These claims have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the European Medicines Agency (EMA). The product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.